Kettering University Announces 2022 President’s Medalists, Sobey Scholars, Outstanding Thesis Honorees

A medal awarded to Kettering University students during the honors banquet.

Kettering University will recognize 36 students June 17, at its annual Honors Academic Awards.

President’s Medalists, Sobey Scholars, students graduating summa cum laude, the Outstanding Thesis recipient and the undergraduate commencement speaker will receive their awards during a banquet, honoring 2021-2022 graduates.

The undergraduate commencement speaker, Kevin William Bey (’22, Mechanical Engineering), was selected by a committee of faculty and staff in a highly competitive process. 

The academic honorees are:

President’s Medals

President’s Medals recognize students who have demonstrated excellence in cooperative employment, scholarship and community engagement. 

Grace Nicole Allen, Chemical Engineering

Mary Samantha Allen, Chemical Engineering

Jack Anthony Dembovsky, Mechanical Engineering/Industrial Engineering

Haley Maureen Fox, Mechanical Engineering

Alexander Samuel Keeler, Computer Science

Rachel Anne Learman, Biochemistry

Candace Jada Ulett, Mechanical Engineering

Maxim Morgan Arturo Tomas Van Duyne, Mechanical Engineering

Chelsea Kayla Wright, Industrial Engineering

Sobey Scholars

Sobey Scholar awards are given to students who were elected to an academic honor society and Kettering’s Robots Honor society, which recognizes outstanding leadership, service and citizenship to the university community.

Sara Nicole Aldrich, Chemical Engineering

Caleb Eugene Burgess, Electrical Engineering/Computer Engineering

Elizabeth Gale Crawford, Chemical Engineering/Engineering Physics

Rachel Anne Learman, Biochemistry

Brooke Elizabeth Shaffer, Biochemistry

Devin Michael Spaulding, Mechanical Engineering

Candace Jada Ulett, Mechanical Engineering

Maxim Morgan Arturo Tomas Van Duyne, Mechanical Engineering

Valerie Violet Verhaeghe, Applied Biology

Chelsea Kayla Wright, Industrial Engineering

Summa Cum Laude

Summa cum laude students earned a grade point average of 3.90 or higher. This achievement represents the highest academic distinction.

Grace Nicole Allen, Chemical Engineering

Mary Samantha Allen, Chemical Engineering

Scott Christian Clapp, Mechanical Engineering

Charles Jacob Cook, Mechanical Engineering

Divya Drolia, Mechanical Engineering/Electrical Engineering

Arianna Duraku, Computer Engineering

Haley Maureen Fox, Mechanical Engineering

Katarina Terese Jonascu, Mechanical Engineering

Alexander Samuel Keeler, Computer Science

Kenton Jeffrey Kline, Mechanical Engineering

Jared Victor Krejci, Mechanical Engineering

Rachel Anne Learman, Biochemistry

Isabelle Cristina Lieblein, Mechanical Engineering

Thomas James Macomber, Mechanical Engineering

Juliano Anthony Masella, Mechanical Engineering

Casey Kole Pepper, Mechanical Engineering

Andrew David Peters, Mechanical Engineering

Morgan Lizabeth Raup, Chemical Engineering

Joshua Ashok Saha, Mechanical Engineering

Balin Kumar Shrivastava, Mechanical Engineering

Thomas Paul Silvey, Mechanical Engineering

Tara Nicole Tepin, Mechanical Engineering

Ethan William Whitney, Industrial Engineering

Qian Zhu, Mechanical Engineering

Outstanding Thesis Award

The Outstanding Thesis Award recognizes excellence in the Senior Thesis. The recipient is selected by the awardee’s thesis advisor and faculty on the Senior Thesis Committee.

John Thomas Bonhomme, Applied Physics/Mechanical Engineering, "Development of Subsystems for a Low-Cost Photoacoustic Microscope and Scanning Acoustic Microscope"