Committees 

HLC Self Study Co-Chairs

  • Ms. Betsy Homsher, Vice President of Student Life & Dean of Students
  • Dr. Edwin Imasuen, Director, Institutional Effectiveness

Planning and Assessment Council 

  • Dr. Ada Cheng, Associate Professor, Mathematics
  • Ms. Beth Covers, University Controller
  • Ms. Beth Ewald, Director, Human Resources
  • Dr. John Geske, Department Head, Computer Science
  • Dr. Edwin Imasuen, Director, Institutional Effectiveness
  • Ms. Shari Luck, Coordinator and Instructor, First Year Experience
  • Dr. Terri Lynch-Caris, Associate Professor of Industrial Engineering and Director, Center for Excellence in Teaching and Learning

Criterion Committees

Criterion 1 - Mission

  • Ms. Beth Ewald, Director, Human Resources
  • Dr. John Geske, Department Head, Computer Science
  • Dr. Stacy Seeley, Department Head, Chemistry, Biochemistry, Chemical Engineering, Applied Biology

Criterion 2 - Integrity: Ethical and Responsible Conduct

  • Ms. Ella Derricks, Coordinator, Cooperative and Experiential Education
  • Ms. Marsha Lyttle, Director, Michigan Small Business Technology & Development Center
  • Mr. Mike Schaal, Director, Recreation Services

Criterion 3 - Teaching and Learning: Quality, Resources, and Support

  • Dr. Ada Cheng, Associate Professor of Mathematics
  • Mr. Dan Garcia, Director, IT Operations & Technical Infrastructure
  • Dr. Charles Hanson, Director, Library

Criterion 4 - Teaching and Learning: Evaluation and Improvement

  • Dr. Srinivas Chakravarthy, Interim Department Head, Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering
  • Dr. Boyan Dimitrov, Professor of Mathematics
  • Dr. Mark Gellis, Associate Professor of Communications
  • Ms. Sheila Rupp, Registrar
  • Dr. Kathryn Svinarich, Interim Department Head, Physics
  • Ms. Julie Ulseth, Director, Marketing
  • Dr. Lihua Wang, Associate Professor, Chemistry

Criterion 5 - Resources, Planning, and Institutional Effectiveness

  • Ms. Beth Covers, University Controller
  • Dr. Prem Vaishnava, Professor, Physics
  • Dr. Paul Zang, Professor, Mechanical Engineering  

Editorial Coordinating Committee

(Coordinated the evidence gathering process,  synthesized content for the criteria, and wrote the initial drafts.)

  • Dr. Natalie Candela, Director, Academic Success Center
  • Dr. Denise Stodola, Associate Professor, Communications & Director, Writing Center

Note: Dr. James McDonald, Department Head, Electrical and Computer Engineering and Dr. Karen Wilkinson, Department Head, Liberal Studies, served on this committee in its early stages.

Final Draft Committee

  • Ms. Tabitha Bourassa, Business Analyst, Information Technology
  • Ms. Betsy Homsher, Vice President of Student Life & Dean of Students
  • Dr. Susan Resneck Pierce, Of Counsel to the University for Special Projects

Review Panel

(Audited the draft document against the criteria and the past concerns. )

  • Dr. Raghu Echempati, Professor, Mechanical Engineering
  • Dr. Mohamed El-Sayed, Professor, Mechanical Engineering
  • Ms. Michelle Gebhardt, Thesis Advisor, Center for Undergraduate Culminating Experience
  • Dr. Terri Lynch-Caris, Associate Professor of Industrial Engineering and Director, Center for Excellence in Teaching and Learning

Communications Committee

(Managed campus communications and collected feedback.)

  • Dr. Jim Huggins, Associate Professor, Computer Science
  • Ms. Dawn Winans, Librarian

Resource Room Committee

(Coordinated the compilation ofelectronic documents.)

  • Mr. Dan Garcia, Director, IT Operations & Technical Infrastructure
  • Mr. Mike Jerisk, Lead Database Analyst, Cooperative & Experiential Education
  • Ms. Denise LaFreniere, Information Analyst, Institutional Effectiveness  

Administrative Support Committee

(Maintained the HLC Blackboard site and logistics of the regular committee meetings. )

  • Ms. Ella Derricks, Coordinator, Cooperative & Experiential Education
  • Mr. Mike Jerisk, Lead Database Analyst, Cooperative & Experiential Edication

Additional contributors to the self study document

  • Mr. Tom Ayers, Vice President of Administration & Finance
  • Ms. Diane Bice, Director, Financial Aid
  • Ms. Karen Cayo, Interim Department Head, Business
  • Mr. Tom Creech, Director, Office of Sponsored Research 
  • Mr. Kip Darcy, Vice President of Marketing, Communications & Enrollment
  • Ms. Sue Davies, Vice President of University Advancement
  • Dr. Jacqueline El-Sayed, Associate Provost for Academic Affairs
  • Dr. Leszek Gawarecki, Department Head, Mathematics
  • Dr. Craig Hoff, Department Head, Mechanical Engineering
  • Library Staff
  • Ms. Pat Malone, Senior Director, Marketing Strategy & Communications
  • Mr. Jim Murphy, Project Specialist, Marketing, Communications & Enrollment
  • Ms. Jamie Neihof, Librarian
  • Ms. Mary Ply, Assistant to the Provost
  • Ms. Tracey Rodgerson, Learning Management System Coordinator
  • Dr. Matthew Sanders, Professor of Industrial Engineering and Director, Center for Undergraduate Culminating Experience
  • Dr. Robert L. Simpson, Provost & Senior Vice President of Academic Affairs
  • Ms. Viola Sprague, Vice President of Instructional, Administrative & Information Technology
  • Mr. Todd Steele, Director, Graduate Programs
  • Mr. Jack Stock, Director, External Affairs
  • Ms. Donna Wicks, Web Strategist, Marketing, Communications & Enrollment