ALERT : Happy Holidays! Kettering University wishes you a happy holiday season! Normal business hours will resume on Monday, January 5.

USP visits 20 countries -- digitally

USP visits 20 countries -- digitally

Sep 15, 2003

Kettering University is making technology history this week when it hosts USP 2003 in Dearborn, Mich., an international high-tech conference for delivering software solutions to manufacturing.

Kettering University is making technology history this week when it hosts USP 2003 in Dearborn, Mich., an international high-tech conference for delivering software solutions to manufacturing. Never before has a technology conference had as many WebEx broadcast sites around the world. Hundreds will participate digitally from an impressive list of sites. Here's just part of the WebEx broadcast list:

Company broadcast sites connecting to conference at Dearborn Inn:
Dana Corp.
EDS
EDS Europe
FedEx
Gerstenlager
Intel
Kettering University - Room 2-716 Academic Building, Flint, Mich.
PeopleSoft
Sharp

Geographic broadcast sites connecting to conference at Dearborn Inn:
California -- Irvine, Pleasanton, San Diego
Colorado -- Denver
Connecticut -- New Haven
Florida -- Fort Myers
Massachusetts - Boston
Michigan - Kettering University in Flint
Oklahoma -- Still Water
Texas -- Austin, Dallas, El Paso, Houston, Lubbock, San Antonio
Argentina
Brazil
Canada -- two sites
France
Germany
India
Israel
Korea
Mexico -- four sites
Netherlands
South Africa

USP 2003 starts with a reception on the evening of Sept. 15 and has a full schedule of presentations and speeches Sept. 16-18 at the historic Dearborn Inn. The conference will have 100 people at the Dearborn Inn, and 325 attending digitally around the world. WebEx will broadcast the major speeches.

The State of Michigan's chief technology officer Teresa (Teri) Takei is among the list of keynote speakers, along with Jane Warner, president of Manufacturing Global Industry Group at EDS. Information on the conference is available at www.beehivefund.org.

The schedule and speakers list for USP 2003:

Monday, 9/15
5:30-8:30 p.m., Conference Registration
6-8:30 p.m., Reception and Welcome speech by Dr. Michael Sanders, Conference Chair, and Dr. Tony Hain, Vice President of Graduate Studies and Corporate Connections, Kettering University.

Tuesday, 9/16
7-8:30 a.m., Conference Registration, Continental Breakfast, Greetings, and Announcements
8:30-9:30 a.m., Jan Baan, CEO, Vanenburg Group
9:30-10:15 a.m., Raj Penkar, Vice President of Global Solutions at UPS
10:15-10:30 a.m., Break
10:30-11:30 a.m., Paper Presentations
Session: Mobile Commerce and New Industry Challenges in Room 1 (Chair: Pascal Ravesteyn)
10:30 - 11:00 An Overview on Mobile Business Solutions in the Netherlands by De Bruin, L. and Ravesteyn, J.P.P.
11-11:30 a.m., WLAN Hot Spot Service Business for the Automotive and Oil Industries by Pau, L-F. and Oremus, M.H.P.
Session: Transition of Business Processes into E-business Processes in Room 2 (Chair: Victor Perazzoli)
10:30-11 a.m., Technology Acceptance: The Case of University One Card Systems by Borchers, A.
11-11:30 a.m., A New Paradigm in the Professional Service Provider Industry: E-consulting by Perazzoli, V.; Sanders, M.; and Patro, S.
11:30-11:45 a.m., Break
11:45-1:30 p.m., Conference Luncheon with Speakers
12-12:45 p.m., David Allen, CEO, World Chain Company
12:45-1:30 p.m., Henk de Ruiter, Vice President of Sales & Marketing, Vanenburg Group
1:30-1:45 p.m., Break
1:45-2:45 p.m., Paper Presentations
Session: Enterprise Resource Planning -Track 1 in Room 1 (Chair: Sean Fields)
1:45-2:15 p.m., ERP and ISO 9000 by Fields, S. and Ward, W.
2:15-2:45 p.m., Baan Company - The Rise of a Software Manufacturer by Post, H.
Session: Special Topics in Room 2 (Chair: Carman Campagna)
1:45-2:15 p.m., The Paradigm Shift In Process Modeling At Vanenburg by Post, H.; Rietveld, H.; and ten Voorde, H.
2:15-2:45 p.m., The Value of Co-op Education by Diebel, H. (Presentation only)
2:45-3 p.m., Break
3-3:45 p.m., Subrah Iyar, CEO, WebEx Communications
3:45-4:30 p.m., Michael Bauer, Author & Practice Leader, North American Mfg. Practice
4:30-5:15 p.m., Free Time
5:15-5:30 p.m., Transportation from Hotel to The Henry Ford - Museum
6-9 p.m., The Henry Ford - Museum, Dearborn
6-7 p.m., Reception
7 p.m., Dinner
7:30-8 p.m., Keynote: Teresa (Teri) Takai, Director of Department of Information Technology, The State of Michigan
8-9 p.m., Museum tour

Wednesday, 9/17
7-8:30 a.m., Conference Registration, Continental Breakfast, Greetings, and Announcements
8:30-9:15 a.m., Jane Warner, President of Manufacturing Global Industry Group, EDS Corp.
9:15-10 a.m., Richard E. Ward, Executive Vice President, Material Handling Industry of America
10-10:15 a.m., Break
10:15-11 a.m., Caston Thomas, Interworks Technologies
11-11:45 a.m., Paul Baan, CEO, Noaber Foundation
11:45-Noon, Break
12-1:15 p.m., Conference Luncheon with Keynote Speaker
12:15-1:15 p.m., Keynote: Carol Ptak, Vice President of Industry Strategy for the Manufacturing and High Tech Electronics Industries, PeopleSoft, Inc.
1:15-1:30 p.m., Break
1:30-3 p.m., Paper Presentations
Session: Enterprise Resource Planning - Track 2 in Room 1 (Chair: Reuven Karni)
1:30-2 p.m., Baan Company's Corporate Strategy Of Market Leadership - An Effort Of Strategic Alignment To Reach Main Street by Post, H. and Commandeur, H.
2-2:30 p.m., A Framework For Modelling Business Decision Processes by Molcho, G. and Karni, R.
2:30-3 p.m., Fully Supporting the Entire Project Lifecycle with Information Technology by Burns, J. and Ulgen, O.
Session: Industry Supply Chain Solutions - Track 1 in Room 2 (Chair: Young-Jun Son)
1:30-2 p.m., Supply and Value Chain Support Through Scheduling and Simulation: Applications to the Semiconductor Industry by Burns, J. and Ulgen, O.
2-2:30 p.m., Utilizing Lean Principles to Optimize Industry Supply Chains by Sanders, M. and Alapati, S.
2:30-3 p.m., Architecture and Time Synchronization Mechanisms for Integration of Supply Chain Simulations by Son, Y-J.; Venkateswaran, J.; and Misra, S.
3-3:15 p.m., Break
3:15-4:45 p.m., Paper Presentations
Session: Case Studies in Room 1 (Chair: Sarah Shanley)
3:15-3:45 p.m., Fourth Sector - Cooperative Entrepreneurship by Kievit, H.
3:45-4:15 p.m., Transition of Third-Party Freight Billing Operation for Gerstenslager (A Worthington Industries Company) to PowerTrack by Craig, R.
4:15-4:45 p.m., Development and Implementation of the Strategic Supplier Sourcing Program for Dana Corporation by Shanley, S.
Session: Industry Supply Chain Solutions - Track 2 in Room 2 (Chair: Srinivas Alapati)
3:15-3:45 p.m., Collaborative Evolution of Process Plans in Distributed Manufacturing by Woo, J.; Cho, H.; and Kulvatunyou, B.
3:45-4:15 p.m., Integration, Roles and Benefits: Exploring the Well-Constructed Supply Chain by Lyth, D.; Mallak, L.; Shah, H.; and Scannell, T.
4:15-4:45 p.m., Driving World-Class Manufacturing with Inventory Optimization and Supply Chain Design by Ulgen, O. and Braatz, M.
4:45 p.m, Conference activities end for the day.

Thursday, 9/18
8-9:45 a.m., Breakfast Buffet with Speakers
8:15-9 a.m., Andrew J. Lukes, President and CEO, Federation
9-9:45 a.m., Earl Diem, Manager, Product Engineering, Delphi Integrated Service Solutions
9:45-10 a.m., Break
10-10:45 a.m, Greg Heirman, Technical Applications Manager, Sprint PCS Division
10:45-11:15 a.m., Chris Lawrence, President, Ten Dots, LLC.
11:15-Noon, Announcement of Paper Prizes and Closing Ceremony by Sanju Patro, Proceedings Editor.

Speaker bios are available at www.beehivefund.org

Written by Pat Mroczek
(810) 762-9533
pmroczek@kettering.edu