ALERT : Happy Holidays! Kettering University wishes you a happy holiday season! Normal business hours will resume on Monday, January 5.

State science fair winners named

State science fair winners named

Apr 3, 2007

High school students showcased their talents at the 13th annual Michigan Science & Engineering Fair, hosted at Kettering March 31.

The joy of discovery, the thrill of victory, sharing projects with judges and meeting other talented students from around the state... these were experienced by the students who competed at the 2007 Michigan Science and Engineering Fair on the campus of Kettering University in Flint March 31.

2007 was one of the largest state science fairs in its 13-year history with 69 high school winners of regional science and engineering fairs from across the state, and students from communities not supported by affiliated regional fairs competing for prizes, scholarships and awards. Two grand prize winners of the state fair received an all-expense paid trip to compete in the INTEL International Science and Engineering Fair in Albuquerque May 10-18. Kettering University presented scholarships valued at $20,000 each to four finalists.

"Kettering University is especially proud to host the state fair and to reward those students with the curiosity, talents and interests we so highly prize at our school, which is renown for its programs in the sciences and engineering," said Kettering admissions officer Jill Davie. "It is exciting to see the high quality of projects and to observe students discuss their projects with the professionals who serve as judges. Involvement in hands-on, self-created science projects that must be presented to professionals, builds incredible character and confidence that empowers students to pursue future academic and career choices in the sciences and engineering," she added.

Students, parents and teachers who would like to learn more about the Michigan Science and Engineering Fair and other science fairs, including the ISEF, click on this link.

The following are the results of the 2006 Michigan Science Fair March 31 at Kettering University in Flint. In addition to the primary awards as noted, many students received Professional and Special Awards provided by companies, professional societies and government agencies. Those awards and recipients are listed at the end of the official awards and ranking.

Kettering University Scholarships

The following students will receive $20,000 scholarships for Kettering University, payable as $5,000 per year for four years:

Thiago D. Olson of Rochester, Stoney Creek High School,
William Martin of Saginaw, Saginaw Arts Science Academy,
Elizabeth Williams of Saginaw, Saginaw Arts Science Academy and
Nicholas Ekladyous of Imlay City, Cranbrook Kingswood Upper School.

GRAND AWARD
The following Grand Award winners receive a plaque, a $200 US Savings Bond and an all-expense paid trip to Albuquerque, N.M., May 15-19, where they will compete in the International Science and Engineering Fair.

Amardeep S. Grewal
Project: An Extra Spin on Nerve Regeneration: Synthesis of a Spinal Cord Nerve Conduit
Category: Medicine & Health
Grade: 12
School: Detroit Country Day Upper
Teacher: Gene Menton

Thiago D. Olson
Project: Neutron Activation using an inertial electrostatic confinement fusion reactor
Category: Physics
Grade: 12
School: Stoney Creek High School
Teacher: Eric Thurma

FIRST PLACE
The following First Place winners receive a $200 US Savings Bond and a plaque.

Shravani Mikkilineni
Project: Dendritic Polymer-Dopamine Conjugation for Targeted Drug Delivery
Category: Medicine & Health
Grade: 11
School: Detroit Country Day Upper
Teacher: Marc Fazio

Harrison P. Nguyen
Project: An Investigation on the Unique Binding Site of SBX
Category: Chemistry
Grade: 11
School: Detroit Catholic Central High School
Teacher: Alan Barker

SECOND PLACE
The following Second Place winners receive a $100 US Savings Bond and a plaque.

Cody R. Campbell
Project: Got Gas? Hydrogen Production from Sucrose using Microbes
Category: Environmental Sciences
Grade: 10
School: Imlay City High School
Teacher: Jeffrey Gartrell

Pavel V. Chvykov
Project: Development of an Efficient Laser Pulse Cleaner Based on the XPW Effect
Category: Physics
Grade: 11
School: Washtenaw Technical Middle College
Teacher:
Rob Hagood

William C. Martin
Project: Cooling High Power Density Microprocessors Utilizing a Liquid Metal Coolant
Category: Engineering
Grade: 12
School: Saginaw Arts Science Academy
Teacher: Matt Miller

David B. McMillon
Project: The Plausibility of Energy-based Universal Trilateration: The "Cosmic Compass"
Category: Earth & Space Science
Grade: 11
School: Saginaw Arts Science Academy
Teacher: Gary Johnson

Steven H. Sun
Project: New Drug Combination Effectively Kills Lung Cancer Cells
Category: Medicine and Health
Grade: 12
School: Huron High School
Teacher: Dee Drake

Akshay A. Verma
Project: Mitigation of the Effects of Pollutants on Plant Growth
Category: Environmental Science
Grade: 10
School: University Liggett High School
Teacher: Alan Beamer

THIRD PLACE
The following Third Place winners receive a $75 US Savings Bond and a plaque.

Stephanie N. Boileau
Project: Quantification Of The Impact Resistance Of Residential Window Glass
Category: Engineering
Grade: 9
School: Novi Senior High School
Teacher: James Didio

Nolan E. Ford
Project: Effects of Green Tea on Bone Marrow Stem Cells' Survival in a Model of HD.
Category: Biochemistry
Grade: 11
School: Saginaw Arts Science Academy
Teacher: Dan Sealey

Nikhil R. Iyer
Project: A Study of Phytoremediation in Plants of the Genus Thlaspi
Category: Botany
Grade: 11
School: Detroit Country Day Upper
Teacher: Gene Menton

Marie D. LaCombe
Project: Static Properties of Dust
Category: Earth & Space Sciences
Grade: 12
School: Grosse Pointe North High School
Teacher: Ardis Herrold

Duncan Miller
Project: Textile Take Flight
Category: Engineering
Grade: 10
School: Divine Child High School
Teacher: Marcia Reetz

Thomas B. Thompson
Project: Neural Network Topologies for Number Recognition
Category: Computer Science
Grade: 10
School: Huron High School
Teacher: Dee Drake

Elizabeth S. Williams
Project: An Epidemiological Analysis of Secretory Leukocyte Protease Inhibitor (SLPI)
Category: Medicine & Health
Grade: 11
School: Saginaw Arts Science Academy
Teacher: Matthew H. Miller

Norman N. Zeng
Project: Do these Chinese Herbs Really Lower the Cholesterol Level?
Category: Biochemistry
Grade: 10
School: Huron High School
Teacher: Dee Drake

FOURTH PLACE
The following Fourth Place winners receive a $50 US Savings Bond and a plaque.

Hari S. Arul
Project: Functionalization of Zeolites and Gold for Potential Gene Delivery Use
Category: Chemistry
Grade: 11
School: Detroit Country Day Upper
Teacher: Gene Menton

Katherine Y. Fang
Project: Second Year Study: The Signaling Pathway that Controls Body Weight
Category: Medicine & Health
Grade: 10
School: Pioneer High School
Teacher: Liagyou Rui

Noah J. Gagnon
Project: The Effect of Model Rocket Fin Shape and Profile on Drag
Category: Physics
Grade: 9
School: Seton Homeschool
Teacher: Mary Lou Gagnon

Maureen N. Gibbs
Project: Spray On
Category: Environmental Science
Grade: 12
School: Whiteford Agricultural Schools
Teacher: Janet Weygand

Zeinab A. Hachem
Project: The Potential Fertilizer Effect on the Detroit River
Category: Botany
Grade: 11
School: Dearborn Center for Math, Science & Technology
Teacher: Natasya Shajira

Ayse B. Hiziroglu
Project: Thin-film semiconductor vs Crystalline Technology
Category: Physics
Grade: 9
School: Carman Ainsworth High School
Teacher: None

Nicole M. Josey
Project: Serotin, Dopamine & Norepinrphrine: The "scents" of brain chemicals
Category: Biochemistry
Grade: 9
School: Powers Catholic High School
Teacher: Mark Neuman

Benjamin P. Platko
Project: Earthquake Designing a Passive Cooling System for Overclocked Processors
Category: Engineering
Grade: 10
School: Saginaw Arts Science Academy
Teacher: Daniel Sealey

Zackery J. Schroder
Project: Galaxy Clusters: The Local Effects on Star Synthesis
Category: Earth & Space Sciences
Grade: 12
School: Grosse Pointe North High School
Teacher: Ardis Herrold

Makena R. Schultz
Project: Micropropagation of Daucus Carota
Category: Botany
Grade: 11
School: Onsted High School
Teacher: Kim Small

2007 Special Awards

Sponsors

American Meteorological Society
American Psychological Association
ASMInternational Foundation
Association for Women Geoscientists
Herbert Hoover Presidential Library Association
Intel Computer Award
Kettering University LITE Scholarship
Kettering University Scholarship
($5,000/year for four years)
MESTA
MU Alpha Theta
National Society of Professional Engineers
Ricoh Sustainable Award
Society for IN Vitro Biology
SPIE International Society of Optical Engineering
Stockholm Jr. Water Fed.
U.S. Metric Association
U.S. Navy / Marine Corp (3)
Yale Science & Engineering
Recipients

Joshua Morrison
Nichole Josey
Michelle Barber
Zeinab Hachem
Joshua Alberts
Thomas Thompson
Markita Flemons
Thiago D. Olson, William Martin,
Elizabeth Williams, and Nicholas Ekladyous
David McMillon
Rebecca Frantz
Joshua Alberts
Benjamin Platko
Nolan Ford
Alaa Abouabdalla
Nicole Smith
Adam Grabowski
David McMillon, Willam Martin, Thiago Olson
Nicholas Ekladyous
 
     

For more information, contact: Tom Cerny, vice president of the Flint Area Science Fair at (810) 695-6655 or Tim Fino, director, Michigan Science & Engineering Fair at (248) 471-9900.

Source materials provided by Tom Cerny
Flint Area Science Fair